Meet Jesus       Contact  
XS Youth
HOME PODCASTS Blogspot BLOG Facebook PICS
Big Press May 2, 2011
Big Press 2011 Big Press 2011 Announcement
General Information
  • All participants under the age of 18 must have a signed parental release form to participate.
  • Weigh-in for the event will start at 5:30 pm. Lifting begins at approx. 6:30 pm.
  • Participants are expected to behave appropriately. Unsportsmanlike conduct may result in disqualification from the competition.
  • Results will be tabulated following all lifts. Any results in question will be decided by David Benedict.
  • Trophies and prizes will be awarded that evening at the close of the event.
  • Event will be held at CenterPoint Church, May 2, 2011.
  • Event is open to all Jr. High (7th - 9th) and High School (10th - 12th) participants.
  • Further questions and additional registration forms may be directed to Kevin Spencer at 501-860-3191 (Cell).

  • Medals awarded for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place in all classes.
  • Most Weight lifted and pound for pound Trophies awarded in Both divisions.
  • Get your 4 MAN TEAM together from your school to bring home the traveling trophies.
  • (There can be multiple 4 man teams from each school.)
  • Sr. High DivisionJr. High Division
    Weight ClassesWeight Classes
    up to 181up to 132
    181 to 198132 to 162
    198 to 220162 to 182
    220 to 242182 to 205
    242 to 275205 to 225
    275 and up225 and up
    Big Press 2011 Winners - Sr. High Division
    Weight Classes
    up to 181
    1 - Dalton Seaman - 290 - Sheridan
    2 - Dakota Thomas - 290 - Sheridan
    3 - Steven Kehner - 275 - Glen Rose
    181 to 198
    1 - Tim Kelly / Karon Dismuke - 300 - Bryant
    2 - Austin Warford - 260 - Malvern
    3 - Jacob Benedict - 250 - Benton
    198 to 220
    1 - Marcus Harris - 335 - Bryant
    2 - Michael Smith (Blu) - 315 - Bryant
    3 - Austin Dunnahoo - 310 - Bryant
    220 to 242
    1 - Stephen Love - 305 - Sheridan
    2 - Tyler Southworth - 300 - Glen Rose
    3 - Seth Alexander - 285 - Benton
    242 to 275
    1 - Josh Hampton - 335 - Bryant
    2 - Mason Morgan - 320 - Malvern
    3 - Skyler Hix - 315 - Glen Rose
    275 and up
    1 - Jeremy Reader - 365 - Bauxite
    2 - Justin Reader - 340 - Bauxite
    3 - Justin Rauch - 335 - Bryant
    4 Man Team (Most Weight Lifted) - 1305
    "Pain Train"
    Karon Dismuke
    Josh Hampton
    Marcus Harris
    Justin Rauch
    4 Man Team (Highest Percent)
    "4man Wolf Pack"
    Austin Dunnahog
    Tim Kelly
    Michael Smith
    Kody Perlsen
    Single Most Weight Lifted
    Jeremy Reader - 365 - Bauxite
    Single Highest Pound-4-Pound
    Dalton Seamon - 187% (Lift 290, weight 155)
    Big Press 2011 Winners - Jr. High Division
    Weight Classes
    up to 132
    1 - Dustin Fiser - 235 - Bryant
    2 - Falon Barnett - 175 - Bauxite
    3 - Kelsey Hamilton - 170 - Bryant
    132 to 162
    1 - Jesus Gamez - 245 - Benton
    2 - Tyler Mann - 245 - Central High
    3 - Julio Gamez - 230 - Benton
    162 to 182
    1 - Jordan Branson - 215 - Bauxite
    2 - Tanner Neal - 195 - Bryant
    3 - Chase Shamlin - 195 - Benton
    182 to 205
    1 - Justin Vinson - 275 - Conway
    2 - Jean Paul Marrero - 210 - Bryant - Bethel
    3 - Drew Allen - 185 - Bryant
    205 to 225
    1 - Collin Krupitski - 240 - Bryant
    2 - Drake Lackey - 200 - Glen Rose
    3 - Brady Fite - 185 - Malvern
    225 and up
    1 - Isaac Wright - 310 - Malvern
    2 - Zach Lankford - 225 - Glen Rose
    3 - Kellan (Kell-in) Hancock - 195 - Benton
    4 Man Team (Most Weight Lifted) - 830
    "Malvern MJHS"
    Andrew Williams
    Zach Frazier
    Brady Fite
    Isaac Wright
    4 Man Team (Highest Percent)
    "Malvern MJHS"
    Andrew Williams
    Zach Frazier
    Brady Fite
    Isaac Wright
    Single Most Weight Lifted
    Isaac Wright - 310 - Malvern
    Single Highest Pound-4-Pound
    Dustin Fiser - Lift 235 - 178% - Bryant
    Sponsors

    Armature Service Barrett Construction
    John's Gym Jeff Self Pools
    Baxley-Penfield-Moudy Realtors RSC Equipment Rental
    24 Athletic Club Middlebrooks Electric Service
    Russell & Lemay Plumbing and Heating The Roofing Company, Inc.
    Camp Destiny GNC
    Copyright 2011 Centerpoint Church   501-776-2570   20383 Interstate 30 Benton, AR 72015